Plano Property Tax Calculator (2026)
Plano property tax is among the lowest in the DFW metro — about 1.69% of taxable value once you stack Plano ISD ($1.0396), City of Plano ($0.4176), Collin County ($0.1493), and Collin College ($0.0812). On a $450,000 home with homestead filed, that's about $5,900 per year — roughly $2,000 less than the equivalent Dallas home.
How Plano property tax is built
Plano benefits from a structurally favorable tax profile: Plano ISD is a property-wealthy district (recapture caps its downside), Collin County has gone 33 consecutive years without raising its rate, and the City of Plano runs a comparatively lean budget. The combined rate has actually declined every year since 2020. Plano is one of the few large Texas cities where rates are trending materially lower.
| Taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Effective % |
|---|---|---|
| Plano ISD | $1.0396 | 1.0396% |
| City of Plano | $0.4176 | 0.4176% |
| Collin County | $0.1493 | 0.1493% |
| Collin College | $0.0812 | 0.0812% |
| Combined typical | — | 1.69% |
The combined rate above assumes you’re inside Plano city limits and in the listed ISD. Cross any of those boundary lines and the math changes.
Worked example: tax by home value in Plano
These numbers use the typical combined rate and apply the $100,000 school-district homestead exemption against the full taxable value for simplicity. Your actual bill may differ by 3–8% depending on your exact taxing units and any additional local exemptions you qualify for.
| Home value | Tax without homestead | Tax with homestead | Annual savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $4,223 | $2,534 | $1,689 |
| $400,000 | $6,756 | $5,067 | $1,689 |
| $600,000 | $10,134 | $8,445 | $1,689 |
| $850,000 | $14,357 | $12,668 | $1,689 |
| $1,200,000 | $20,268 | $18,579 | $1,689 |
Real homeowner: Anjali, product manager in West Plano
Anjali and her partner bought a $565,000 two-story in West Plano (Plano ISD) in early 2026. Their first-year tax bill with all available exemptions filed: about $7,950. Breakdown: $4,400 to Plano ISD (after the $100k state exemption), $2,200 to the City of Plano (after the optional 20% homestead), $750 to Collin County, $400 to Collin College. Without homestead they'd have paid ~$9,500. The Collin County homestead cap then locks future growth at 10%/year.
Estimate your bill
Drop in your home’s value. The estimator uses Plano’s typical combined rate but you can tune it for your exact ISD/MUD. The $100,000 homestead exemption can be toggled.
Estimate only. Actual bill depends on your exact taxing jurisdictions, additional exemptions (over-65, disability, veteran), and your appraisal district's certified value.
Property tax across Collin County and nearby areas
Rates vary across Collin County based on which ISD, city, and special district your address falls inside. Suburbs often run lower than the central city, primarily because their school district rates are lower.
| City / area in or near Collin County | Typical combined rate |
|---|---|
| Frisco (Frisco ISD) | 1.68% |
| Allen (Allen ISD) | 1.70% |
| McKinney (McKinney ISD) | 1.72% |
| Richardson (Richardson ISD, Dallas Co.) | 2.10% |
| Wylie (Wylie ISD) | 1.78% |
| Murphy | 1.75% |
Local pro tip
Verify which ISD your Plano address falls inside before buying. Most of Plano is Plano ISD, but pockets of north Plano are inside Frisco ISD — different rate, different boundary, different bill. CCAD's GIS map at collincad.org is the source of truth.
Why Plano is one of DFW's tax-friendliest big cities
Plano consistently ranks among the lowest property tax burdens of any large Texas city — and three structural factors drive it:
- Collin County's 33-year rate freeze. Collin County commissioners have not raised the county property tax rate in 33 consecutive years. The county rate of $0.1493 per $100 (2025) is among the lowest county rates in any major Texas metro. By comparison, Dallas County runs $0.2155, Tarrant County $0.1874, and Travis County $0.3758.
- Plano ISD's property-wealthy status and rate compression. Plano ISD is a recapture district under Texas school finance, meaning a portion of its locally raised revenue goes to the state. SB 2 (2023) and ongoing compression mechanics have steadily lowered the PISD rate to $1.0396 for 2025.
- City of Plano's lean budget. The City of Plano runs a comparatively small municipal budget with relatively few specialized districts or hospital obligations. The city rate of $0.4176 per $100 is below most peer cities — Dallas ($0.699), Houston ($0.5197), Austin ($0.524), Fort Worth ($0.6725).
The combined effect: on a $450,000 home, a Plano homeowner with all exemptions pays about $2,000 less per year than the same home in Dallas or Fort Worth. Over a 10-year hold, that's $20,000 of cumulative tax difference — material money. Plano relocators often cite this when comparing to other DFW suburbs.
Plano ISD vs. Frisco ISD inside Plano city limits
Most of Plano sits inside Plano ISD, but a small but meaningful portion of north Plano falls inside Frisco ISD — the boundary runs roughly along the Sam Rayburn Tollway with adjustments. Two homes on opposite sides of the same street can have different ISDs, different rates, and different annual tax bills.
Plano ISD rate: $1.0396 per $100. Frisco ISD rate: $1.0194 per $100. The difference is small (2 cents) but real: about $90 per year on a $450,000 home. More important than the rate is the long-term trajectory — both districts are subject to recapture and ongoing state compression, so future rates may diverge.
From a school quality and home value standpoint, both districts perform extremely well — they are routinely top-rated by TEA, top-100 nationally on various rankings, and have similar AP performance. The choice between Plano ISD and Frisco ISD within Plano usually comes down to specific elementary school feeder patterns and neighborhood preferences, not rate differences.
Before submitting an offer in north Plano, verify the ISD assignment at Collin Central Appraisal District (collincad.org). The CAD's GIS map shows the boundary clearly. Realtors sometimes misstate this — the appraisal district record is the source of truth.
Three Plano buyer scenarios
Scenario 1 — First-time professional buyer, $475k West Plano townhouse, Plano ISD. First-year tax with all exemptions filed: about $7,150. Breakdown: $3,900 to Plano ISD (after $100k state exemption), $1,750 to City of Plano (after the 20% local), $565 to Collin County, $305 to Collin College. Plano's low overall rate makes this comparable to a Dallas $400k home tax burden.
Scenario 2 — Long-tenured 2014 buyer, $895k market value, $590k capped taxable value. Annual tax with homestead + over-65: about $7,400. The 10% cap held taxable value at $590k against $895k market — saving $5,000+/year by 2025. Plano homeowners who bought before 2018 have benefited substantially from cap aging against the 2020-2023 appreciation cycle.
Scenario 3 — Empty-nester downsizer, $385k single-story in central Plano. With homestead + Collin County's additional senior exemption: about $5,400/year. At 65+, Plano ISD school taxes freeze at the year-65 amount — locking in 60%+ of the total bill against future rate or value changes.
Collin Central Appraisal District protest process
CCAD operates from McKinney and handles appraisal for all of Collin County including Plano, Frisco (Collin side), McKinney, Allen, Wylie, and Murphy. Notices mail mid-April; protest deadline is May 15 or 30 days after notice. CCAD's online iFile portal at collincad.org handles the majority of protests with same-day informal hearing scheduling.
CCAD has a reputation for being more receptive than DCAD or HCAD to comparable-sales arguments, particularly for properties that closed in the prior 12 months. Plano-specific protest evidence that works: closed comps within the same Plano ISD elementary school zone (CCAD weights school zone heavily), photos of foundation movement (common on Plano clay soils), and HVAC age (Plano summers age systems quickly).
Plano relocators often successfully protest year-one valuations after a purchase, particularly when CCAD's reappraisal value exceeds the closing price. Bring the closing settlement statement (HUD-1 or Closing Disclosure). CCAD accepts this as a comp.
Local property tax consultants — Five Stone Tax, Ownwell, Resolute, and several Plano-specific firms — work on contingency at 25-40% of first-year savings. For homeowners valuing time over the protest exercise, hiring help typically pays for itself if your appraised value rose 8%+ year-over-year.
Plano's optional exemptions and what to claim
Plano homeowners can stack several optional exemptions on top of the state $100,000 school homestead:
- State school homestead: $100,000 off Plano ISD value
- Plano ISD optional homestead: 10% off (district-adopted, on top of state)
- City of Plano optional homestead: 20% off, capped at $5,000 in dollar terms
- Collin County optional homestead: 5% off, minimum $5,000
- Collin College optional homestead: 1% off, minimum $5,000
- Over-65 / disabled additional: $10,000 ISD + $40,000 city + $40,000 county; school tax freeze locks at year-65 amount
- Disabled veteran: $5,000-$12,000 sliding; 100% rating = full exemption on homestead
The full stack on a $450,000 Plano homestead saves approximately $1,800-$2,200 per year compared to no exemptions. Filing is one-time through Collin Central Appraisal District; once granted, the exemptions persist year over year. CCAD's online application takes about 10 minutes.