San Antonio Property Tax Calculator (2026)
San Antonio property tax runs about 2.27% of taxable value for a home in the city inside SAISD — the highest typical combined rate of any major Texas metro. The five lines: SAISD at ~$1.16, City of San Antonio at $0.54159, Bexar County (with road and flood) at ~$0.299, University Health System at $0.276, and Alamo Colleges at $0.149 — all per $100.
How San Antonio property tax is built
Bexar County has notably held the line on its main rate for decades. The variation in San Antonio comes from the school district: SAISD is among the highest in the area, while North East ISD and Northside ISD run roughly 20 basis points lower. Where you cross the ISD boundary line can shift your tax bill more than where you cross the city line.
| Taxing unit | Rate per $100 | Effective % |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio ISD (SAISD) | $1.1600 | 1.1600% |
| City of San Antonio | $0.5416 | 0.5416% |
| Bexar County (combined) | $0.299 | 0.2990% |
| University Health System | $0.2762 | 0.2762% |
| Alamo Community College | $0.1492 | 0.1492% |
| Combined typical | — | 2.27% |
The combined rate above assumes you’re inside San Antonio city limits and in the listed ISD. Cross any of those boundary lines and the math changes.
Worked example: tax by home value in San Antonio
These numbers use the typical combined rate and apply the $100,000 school-district homestead exemption against the full taxable value for simplicity. Your actual bill may differ by 3–8% depending on your exact taxing units and any additional local exemptions you qualify for.
| Home value | Tax without homestead | Tax with homestead | Annual savings |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $5,675 | $3,405 | $2,270 |
| $400,000 | $9,080 | $6,810 | $2,270 |
| $600,000 | $13,620 | $11,350 | $2,270 |
| $850,000 | $19,295 | $17,025 | $2,270 |
| $1,200,000 | $27,240 | $24,970 | $2,270 |
Real homeowner: Marco, ICU nurse in Alamo Heights
Marco bought a $385,000 ranch home just inside the SAISD line in 2025. His annual bill, with homestead: about $7,700. The same house a mile north in North East ISD would have run about $7,000 — $700 a year on identical purchase price, same city, different ISD.
Estimate your bill
Drop in your home’s value. The estimator uses San Antonio’s typical combined rate but you can tune it for your exact ISD/MUD. The $100,000 homestead exemption can be toggled.
Estimate only. Actual bill depends on your exact taxing jurisdictions, additional exemptions (over-65, disability, veteran), and your appraisal district's certified value.
Property tax across Bexar County and nearby areas
Rates vary across Bexar County based on which ISD, city, and special district your address falls inside. Suburbs often run lower than the central city, primarily because their school district rates are lower.
| City / area in or near Bexar County | Typical combined rate |
|---|---|
| New Braunfels (Comal Co.) | 1.85% |
| Schertz (Guadalupe Co.) | 2.05% |
| Boerne (Kendall Co.) | 1.70% |
| North East ISD area | 2.07% |
| Northside ISD area | 2.10% |
Local pro tip
Bexar County’s typical rate is high because the school component is high. Before you submit an offer in San Antonio, pull the property card from the Bexar Appraisal District site (bcad.org) and verify which ISD it sits in. The 20-basis-point difference compounds over a decade.
Why your ISD matters more than your city in San Antonio
San Antonio is a particularly extreme case of the Texas truth that school district matters more than city or county. Bexar County hosts more than 15 independent school districts overlapping the City of San Antonio: SAISD (the urban core), North East ISD (NEISD, north-central), Northside ISD (NISD, west/northwest), Southwest ISD, South San Antonio ISD, Edgewood ISD, and others.
Rates across these districts span roughly $0.95 to $1.20 per $100 — a 25-basis-point swing on the single biggest line on your bill. On a $400,000 home, that's a $1,000/year difference based on which ISD line crosses your property. Two homes a mile apart, both in the City of San Antonio, can owe materially different annual tax bills purely because of which ISD boundary they sit inside.
Before submitting an offer in San Antonio, pull the property card at bcad.org and verify the listed ISD. Compare the rate to other ISDs in your search radius. If you're flexible on neighborhood, picking a $0.10/$100 cheaper ISD can save $400-$500/year on a $400k home — over a 10-year hold, that's $4,000-$5,000 in cumulative tax difference between otherwise-equivalent homes.
The high-rate ISDs (SAISD, Edgewood, South San) generally serve historically property-poorer neighborhoods. The lower-rate ISDs (Alamo Heights, Boerne, Comal) tend to be in wealthier areas. The rate inversion is not accidental — Texas school finance redistribution drives it.
BCAD's protest process
The Bexar Appraisal District operates from offices on Greenline Avenue. Notices of Appraised Value mail mid-April. Protest deadline: May 15 or 30 days after notice. BCAD's online iFile at bcad.org handles roughly 65% of residential protests. Informal hearings are typically by phone; formal ARB hearings are at BCAD offices.
BCAD tends to be more receptive than HCAD or DCAD to "neighborhood drift" arguments — if comparable homes in your immediate neighborhood (defined narrowly, often the same subdivision) sold below your appraised value, BCAD will adjust. Bring closed comps from the last 12 months, ideally within a half-mile.
San Antonio-specific protest tactics that work: comps from the same school district (BCAD weights ISD heavily because of valuation uniformity rules), photos of stucco cracks or roof age, evidence of street noise or commercial encroachment, and HVAC age (San Antonio summers age systems quickly).
If your appraisal jumped 10%+ in one year, escalating to ARB usually pays off. BCAD's informal hearings can be conservative; the ARB panels often grant more. Standard local consultants — Five Stone Tax, Ownwell, Alamo Tax Defense — charge 35-40% of first-year savings on a contingency basis.
Three San Antonio scenarios across ISDs
Scenario 1 — $385k ranch home inside SAISD boundaries, homestead filed. Annual tax: about $7,700. Breakdown: $4,000 to SAISD (after $100k state exemption), $1,580 to City of San Antonio, $850 to Bexar County combined, $785 to University Health, $425 to Alamo Colleges.
Scenario 2 — Same $385k home, one mile north in NEISD. Annual tax: about $7,000. The $700 annual difference is entirely the SAISD-vs-NEISD rate gap (~$1.16 vs ~$0.99 per $100). The City, County, hospital, and college lines are identical. Over a 10-year hold, picking NEISD saves $7,000+ on the same home.
Scenario 3 — $725k Alamo Heights home (Alamo Heights ISD). Annual tax: about $11,800. AHISD's rate is lower (~$0.95/$100), but the higher home value drives total tax up. Alamo Heights is a "property wealthy" district that pays recapture into the state's school finance formula, which is why its rate has a floor it can't cut below.
University Health, Alamo Colleges, and the special districts
San Antonio property tax bills include two large special districts that residents of other Texas metros may not see: University Health System (the county hospital, $0.276/$100) and Alamo Community College District ($0.149/$100). Together they add about $1,700 per year on a $400,000 homesteaded home.
University Health is Bexar County's public hospital system, anchored at UT Health San Antonio. The tax funds operations, indigent care, and bond debt service on facility expansion. The rate is set annually by the University Health board; voters approved a $2.85 billion bond expansion in 2024 that may produce modest rate increases through 2028.
Alamo Colleges fund the five-campus community college system — San Antonio College, Palo Alto, Northeast Lakeview, Northwest Vista, and St. Philip's. The rate is set by the elected board of trustees. Both districts offer the same homestead exemption rules as ISDs — file once with BCAD and the exemptions apply automatically to both lines.
If you're comparing San Antonio to Austin or Dallas, the special-district stack is where ~50 basis points of "extra" San Antonio tax comes from. Austin's ACC + Central Health combined are about $0.22/$100; San Antonio's University Health + Alamo Colleges are about $0.43/$100. That's $840/year on a $400k home, purely structural.
Property tax loans — a San Antonio caution
Texas allows property tax lenders to pay your delinquent tax bill on your behalf in exchange for a transferred tax lien and a financing agreement. San Antonio has one of the most active property tax loan markets in Texas, partly because of the high combined rate (~2.27%) and partly because lender advertising is aggressive locally.
The math is dangerous. Property tax loan APRs commonly run 12-18%. Origination fees add 5-10%. A $5,000 delinquent tax bill financed over five years can balloon to $7,000-$8,000 in total payments. The transferred tax lien is senior to your mortgage — if you default, the property tax lender can foreclose.
Better alternatives before signing a property tax loan:
- Installment agreement with Bexar County: Free, four equal quarterly payments, no penalty if you stay current. Available for homestead properties.
- Over-65 / disabled deferral: Statutory right to defer all property tax until sale or death; interest accrues at 5% but no foreclosure risk.
- Bank line of credit: HELOCs at 7-9% beat tax loans at 12-18%, with no lien transfer.
If you're behind on Bexar County property tax, contact the Bexar County Tax Assessor-Collector's office at the courthouse before considering a tax loan. The installment agreement is genuinely a fix for most homeowners.